Milton Transit routes consist of conventional bus routes, evening drop-off services, a school special service and community bus services.
Regular routes[]
Route | Direction | Terminus | Service Periods | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Steeles/Martin | NB | High Point & Park Hill | Monday to Friday |
SB | Milton GO Station | |||
2 | Main | EB | Milton Crossroads Centre | Monday to Friday |
WB | Commercial & Heslop | |||
3 | Trudeau | NB | Milton GO Station | Monday to Friday |
SB | Beaty Library | |||
4 | Thompson/Clark | NB | Milton GO Station | Monday to Friday |
SB | Fourth & Louis St. Laurent | |||
5 | Yates | NB | Milton GO Station | Monday to Friday |
SB | Philbrook & Hepburn | |||
6 | Scott | NB | Milton GO Station | Monday to Friday |
SB | Savoline & Pringle | |||
7 | Harrison | EB | Milton GO Station | Monday to Friday |
WB | Dymott & Savoline | |||
8 | Willmott | EB | Milton GO Station | Monday to Friday |
WB | Milton Sports Centre |
Evening drop-off[]
Passengers arriving at Milton GO Station from the last Milton line GO train may connect to one of three evening drop-off services, split into three different zones of the town. The bus driver will create a route based on the drop-off requests received from all passengers.
Route | Zone | Zone Boundaries | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
N | E | S | W | |||
30 | West Zone Drop-off | Milton East | Given Lane, Main Street West | Bronte Street | Louis St. Laurent Avenue | Tremaine Road |
31 | Central Zone Drop-off | Milton Central | Steeles Avenue | Thompson Road | Louis St. Laurent Avenue | Bronte Street |
32 | East Zone Drop-off | Milton West | Steeles Avenue | James Snow Parkway | Louis St. Laurent Avenue | Thompson Road |
School specials[]
A school special service operates during the school year for high school students.
Route | Direction | Terminus | Service Periods | |
---|---|---|---|---|
52 | School Special | NB | Milton GO Station | Schooldays |
SB | Milton District High School |
Community bus routes[]
Commmunity bus routes are designed to serve seniors and individuals with limited mobility.
Route | Service Periods |
---|---|
Blue Route | Monday to Friday |
Green Route | Monday to Friday |